WNET Blog

Up-to-date news and insights from our company

February 26, 2020

WNET Receives 17 New York Emmy Award Nominations

Today, the New York Chapter of the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the 63rd Annual New York Emmy Awards. Overall, WNET received 17 nominations. Broken down, THIRTEEN received 10, ALL ARTS received 4, WLIW received 2, and NJTV had 1.

Winners will be announced at a gala on April 18, 2020. Below is the complete list of nominated programs and categories:

ENTERTAINMENT: PROGRAM SPECIAL

Broadway Sandwich: “Kinky Boots” and “Hamilton” (ALL ARTS). Diane Masciale, Executive In Charge; Joe Harrell, Senior Director; Garen Scribner, Executive Producer

FEATURE NEWS REPORT: SERIOUS FEATURE

A Dream Deferred: The Struggle Is Real (THIRTEEN). Eugenia Harvey, Executive Producer; Akisa Omulepu, Producer; Laura Checkoway, Producer

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL: PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

NYC-ARTS “LaToya Ruby Frazier: Artist And Advocate” (THIRTEEN). Joan Hershey, Editorial Director- NYC-ARTS; Elizabeth Dwyer, Producer

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL: PROGRAM/SPECIAL

Treasures of New York: The Jewish Museum (WLIW21). Diane Masciale, Executive Producer, Treasures Of New York Series; Ally Gimbel, Executive Producer; Sasha Schechter, Producer

ARTS: PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

NYC-ARTS “Julia Bullock: History’s Persistent Voice” (THIRTEEN). Joan Hershey, Editorial Director – NYC-ARTS; Maureen Coyle, Producer

Rising Artist: Cougar Vigil (ALL ARTS). Diane Masciale, Executive In Charge; Suzanne Rose, Senior Producer; Jill Peters, Executive Producer

ARTS: PROGRAM/SPECIAL

ALL ARTS Docs: Slow Down: River To River (ALL ARTS). Diane Masciale, Executive In Charge; Elizabeth Sargent, Director; Minos Papas, Producer

PROMOTION: PROGRAM PROMO – IMAGE

Forever THIRTEEN (THIRTEEN). Daena McBride, Executive Producer; Kellie Specter, Executive Producer; Jennifer Pane-Abrahamson, Producer; Donald Russell Spaid, Design and Animation

Media with Impact: Bill’s Story (THIRTEEN). Daena McBride, Executive Producer; Kellie Specter, Executive Producer; Katie Young, Producer

COMMUNITY/PUBLIC SERVICE (PSAS): CAMPAIGN

Vote 2018 Spots (THIRTEEN). Daena McBride, Executive Producer; Andrew Berg, Writer/Producer; Donald Russell Spaid, Design and Animation

PUBLIC/CURRENT/COMMUNITY AFFAIRS: FEATURE/SEGMENT

A Dream Deferred: Behind The Concrete Walls (THIRTEEN). Eugenia Harvey, Executive Producer; Akisa Omulepu, Producer; Laura Checkoway, Producer

EDUCATION/SCHOOLS: PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

NYC-ARTS “The Sugar Hill Project” (THIRTEEN). Joan Hershey, Editorial Director – NYC-ARTS; Elizabeth Dwyer, Producer

HUMAN INTEREST: PROGRAM FEATURE/SEGMENT

NYC-ARTS “Twyla Tharp: I Am Still A Dancer” (THIRTEEN). Joan Hershey, Editorial Director – NYC-ARTS; Bob Morris, Producer

GRAPHIC ARTS: ANIMATION

ALL ARTS. IDs (ALL ARTS). David Chomowicz, Creative Director; Daena McBride, Executive Producer; Amanda Giordano, Producer

WRITER: SHORT FORM

The Great American Read Contest Spots (THIRTEEN). Andrew Berg, Writer

TALENT: PROGRAM HOST/MODERATOR

Jack Ford, MetroFocus (WLIW21)

GRAPHIC ARTS: NEWS/GRAPHICS

2019 Adam Cutrone Graphics Reel (NJTV). Adam Cutrone, Graphic Designer; John Servidio, Executive in charge of Production

©2020 WNET    825 Eighth Avenue    New York, NY 10019