Awards

Selected Awards

NEW YORK EMMY AWARDS
Best Entertainment: Program Feature/Segment
NYC-ARTS “American Ballet Theatre: A Dancer’s Life”

Best Documentary
Treasures of New York: St. Patrick’s Cathedral

Best Special Event Coverage (Other Than News and Sports)
All-Star Orchestra “The Legend of Scheherazade”

Best Audio
Dmitriy Lipay

Best Writer: Short Form
Andrew Berg

MID-ATLANTIC EMMY AWARDS
Education/Schools – News Single Story or Series
Classroom Close-up, NJ

Arts/Entertainment News Single Story
State of the Arts “The Art and Artificial Intelligence Lab

NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS
Outstanding Music and Sound
Nature: The Last Orangutan Eden

2016 INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE FILM FESTIVAL
Best Broadcast Series
Nature: The Story of Cats

Best Broadcast Feature
Nature – Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants

Best Cinematography
Nature: Super Hummingbirds

WILBUR AWARDS
Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly “Christians Combating Anti-Muslim Rhetoric”
Religion & Ethics NewsWeekly “Jews in Cochin, India”

NY STATE BROADCASTER ASSOCIATION SERVING NEW YORK AWARDS
Veterans Coming Home
WNET’s Community Relations Department

CYNOPSIS KIDS !MAGINATION AWARDS
Best Series Kids 2-11
Bob the Builder

Educational Series Parent/Teacher Curriculum
Cyberchase: Step It Up!

WILDSCREEN PANDA AWARDS
Jury’s Special Prize
Nature: Raising the Dinosaur Giant

FALSTAFF AWARDS
Best Film
Great Performances – The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses

LONG ISLAND’S FAIR MEDIA COUNCIL FOLIO AWARDS
Smart Growth News or Feature (Best in News)
Wyandanch Rising: Long Island Business Report Special

Community Service – Any Online Campaign that Created a Sense of Community ‘With or Without Geographic Boundaries’” (Best in Social Media)
Veterans Coming Home

ENVIRONMENTAL MEDIA AWARDS
Children’s Television
Cyberchase

CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS
Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Nature – Moose: Life of a Twig Eater

COURAGE & COMPASSION AWARDS
Truth in Media: Broadcast Team
Healthy NJ: New Jersey’s Drug Addiction Crisis

SOBA COLLEGE RECOVERY AWARDS & COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY
Media Spotlight Award
NJTV “Healthy NJ: New Jersey’s Drug Addiction Crisis

NATIONAL EDUCATIONAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS ASSOCIATION AWARDS
Online Educational Resource Award
Mission US “City of Immigrants”

Discrete Learning Object Award
American Masters Legacy Project

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ORNITHOLOGICAL FILM OF MÉNIGOUTE
Prix Paul Géroudet (The Paul Géroudet Award)
Nature – Animal Homes: The Nest

Prix de Protection de la Nature (Conservation Award)
Nature: Mystery Monkeys of Shangri-La

INTERNATIONAL CINEMA IN INDUSTRY (CINDY) AWARDS
Documentary – Gold Award
MetroFocus “The Hamilton Revolution”
Stargate Theatre: A Defining Act

Environment & Ecology – Silver Award
SciTech Now

Religion – Silver Award
MetroFocus “How Pope Francis Inspired Me to Leave the Vatican and Serve the Poor”

Religion – Bronze Award
MetroFocus “High Holidays Go Tech”

GOLD MILL FILM FESTIVAL
Valley of the Docs – Audience Favorite Award
American Masters – Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise

MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL
Allan H. (Bud) and Suzanne L. Selig Audience Award
American Masters – Maya Angelou: And Still I Rise

UNITED NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSES ANNUAL BENEFIT
New Yorkers Who Make a Difference Award
WNET

NANTUCKET FILM FESTIVAL
Adrienne Shelly Foundation Excellence in Filmmaking Award
Alexandra Dean, American Masters – Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story